genus Lithocarpus Oaks at Chevithorne Barton

For a list of all oak names in the collection click here

Search Results (31)
(Show All Results)
1814-1

Lithocarpus glaber #056.2008A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): The Japanese Oak
Natural Range: Japan, S China, Taiwan

Lithocarpus glaber #022.2015A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): The Japanese Oak
Natural Range: Japan, S China, Taiwan

1440-1

Lithocarpus hancei #035.1999A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: Taiwan, S China
A spreading evergreen tree to 15 m tall with glabrous shoots. Leaves untoothed, elliptic to lanceolate, to 10 cm long and 5 cm wide, tapered to a poin...

1447-1

Lithocarpus hancei #035.1999B

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: Taiwan, S China
A spreading evergreen tree to 15 m tall with glabrous shoots. Leaves untoothed, elliptic to lanceolate, to 10 cm long and 5 cm wide, tapered to a poin...

Lithocarpus harlandii #044.2016A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: Not Applicable

1808-1

Lithocarpus henryi #048.2008A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: China

1708-1

Lithocarpus kawakamii #041.2006A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: Taiwan
An evergreen tree to 15 m tall or more. Leaves obovate to oblong, leathery, to 25 cm long and 7 cm wide; abruptly narrowed to a point at the tip, tape...

1710-1

Lithocarpus lepidocarpus #043.2006A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: Taiwan
A large evergreen tree in the wild, with lanceolate leaves to 30 cm long and 10 cm across, dark green above and whitish beneath. They are untoothed an...

1733-1

Lithocarpus lepidocarpus #043.2006B

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: Taiwan
A large evergreen tree in the wild, with lanceolate leaves to 30 cm long and 10 cm across, dark green above and whitish beneath. They are untoothed an...

Lithocarpus litseoides #020.2015A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: Not Applicable

2499-1

Lithocarpus longinux #055.2013A

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: S China

2500-1

Lithocarpus longinux #055.2013B

Group: genus Lithocarpus
Synonym Name(s): Not Applicable
Common Name(s): Not Applicable
Natural Range: S China